Thursday, December 21, 2006
[…] There are certainly others to consider... but it's the weekend. Enjoy...

Tuesday, May 30, 2006

"Dont mess with the bull young man, you'll get the horns"

Principal Vernon of Breakfast Club fame, RIP...

Monday, April 03, 2006

Delay withdrawal

The big news... Tom Delay has withdrawn from his race for Congress. The immediate question is... can he withdraw his name from the ballot? My initial read says yes.

My read says that the withdrawal is governed by Chapter 145, Subchapter D of the Texas Election Code. Specifically, Sec. 145.091 says that those withdrawal rules apply "to a candidate in a general or special election, except the general election for state and county officers." So, general election... not a state or county officer... that's Delay.

The rules seem to allow him to withdraw without too much hassle. Sec. 145.092 lays out a few deadlines depending on the nature of the filing deadlines for the office.